Saturday, October 20, 2007

Day 244

This morning we loaded up all 5 kids and headed out to a cornfield/pumpkin patch thingie for an FRG meeting. That was..well..it just was. It wasn't horrible..it wasn't loads of fun (not that we stayed for the entire thing). But we went..we showed our faces and talked to a few people..but then decided that well, there isn't much for Calix, Maddox, and Briana to do..our backs hurt from carrying them around..everyone's muddy from the cornfield maze they had..let's just go home.

Well, on our way home (and let me put a warning out there..that the following will include some cursing) I noticed this guy riding everyone's ass..it didn't look like it was going to end well..really. The person in front of him slammed on their brakes and because he was so close to them? He decided to swerve into our lane. Exactly where we were. I'm not sure how well he thought that was going to go over..but I saw him and I was like "Chelsea..watch out." and we ended up having to swerve over to the shoulder because of him. Okay..okay..asshole. We get back in our lane and a few seconds later he comes up next to us and I'm like "I'm flipping him off" "go ahead" and he sticks out his arms like "I'm sorry..there was nothing I could do about it!" type crap (don't tailgate.) and I'm flipping him off and he starts flipping me off right back and I mouth to him "no, fuck you" and he's like "no, fuck you" and I'm like "NO..fuck YOU! There are BABIES in the car!" and then he's like "fuck you!" and swerves into our lane again. Chelsea tells me to get out a pen and write his plate number down..and she calls 911 who transferred her to the local police station, I think..and she starts telling them exactly what happened..meanwhile I'm keeping tabs on where he's at. They say a couple of cars are on their way and then I see that he pulled into a bank so they're told that too. Anyway, we stopped at Wendy's to get a few sandwiches for lunch and we see all of these cop cars zoom into the bank parking lot and it's like..damn, it feels good to be a gangster.


So..that was our oh so exciting morning. Have some pictures. *gasp*! There's a few of Calix! I know ya'll like never get to see him anymore...






















I *love* this picture




Also? This must be my "go to" face or something..because it just always seems to be in pictures:






...I should stop doing that one with a quickness.



Tomorrow is See OE Day!!

5 comments:

chelsea said...

Yeah that all sucked....boy aren't
we gorgeous though....

Sarah said...

We just got home from our "fun" at the pumpkin patch. Yours looks alot cooler than ours though! Luckies! I'm gonna post our fun times pretty soon. I tend to show off that same sorta expression in pictures. I think it's cuz I hate my smile, but I also hate my not-smile...

Crystal said...

Be sure to let us know how the VTC goes. Ryan and I aren't making appointments for it because it's not private at all here. The room I'd go in, the other ladies are waiting, watching a listening right outside the door (they don't close it) and it's pretty much the same on his end. I wouldn't except to get it on or anything, but to at least have a private conversation with him, like I do at home!

Mandy said...

hi abby! I miss you! your babies are getting so big and more beautiful everyday. I LOVE calix's skeleton sweatshirt. That is adorable. It's pumpkin patch time for us this week. yeah!

hilary said...

the boys look like they enjoyed themselves! and holy geeze Chelsea has such pretty eyes!